Skip to content
ListBelanja Start free

Grocery prices · 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

Chicken, meat & eggs prices this week

The national median price of 9 chicken, meat & eggs items for the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026, from KPDN's official price monitoring at premises across Malaysia — with the change against the week before and the cheapest and most expensive state for every item.

This week in brief: Grade B Chicken Eggs 30s RM 14.99, Grade C Chicken Eggs 30s RM 14.30 and Grade A Chicken Eggs 30s RM 15.49 (national median). Against the week before: rose 2, fell 4, unchanged 3.

Items monitored
9
Prices up
2
Prices down
4
Start free

No credit card · BM, English & 中文 · your records live in the cloud, not on one phone

Updated

Every item's price · week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

ItemWeek medianAgainst the week beforeCheapest stateMost expensive state
Grade B Chicken Eggs 30s30 bijiRM 14.99up 0.3%Johor · RM 14.59W.P. Labuan · RM 17.95
Grade C Chicken Eggs 30s30 bijiRM 14.30unchangedKedah · RM 13.75W.P. Labuan · RM 17.50
Grade A Chicken Eggs 30s30 bijiRM 15.49up 0.8%Johor · RM 15.00W.P. Labuan · RM 19.00
Cleaned Chicken - Standard1kgRM 9.00down 2.6%Negeri Sembilan · RM 8.80Sabah · RM 12.90
Chicken Wings1kgRM 16.00unchangedMelaka · RM 14.90W.P. Kuala Lumpur · RM 16.90
Chicken Whole Leg1kgRM 15.95down 0.3%Kedah · RM 14.95Selangor · RM 16.99
Chicken Drumstick1kgRM 16.25unchangedSabah · RM 13.99W.P. Kuala Lumpur · RM 16.55
Chicken Keel Breast1kgRM 14.95down 6.6%Melaka · RM 11.95W.P. Putrajaya · RM 15.25
Chicken Thigh1kgRM 13.50down 10%Negeri Sembilan · RM 11.00Sarawak · RM 14.50

Median of the prices KPDN observed across Malaysia that week. Prices at your shop may differ.

See today's prices at nearby shops →

Biggest rises & falls this week

Biggest falls

  1. Chicken Thigh1kgdown 10%RM 13.50
  2. Chicken Keel Breast1kgdown 6.6%RM 14.95
  3. Cleaned Chicken - Standard1kgdown 2.6%RM 9.00

States most often cheapest for chicken, meat & eggs

This week Johor most often had the cheapest price for chicken, meat & eggs (2 of 9 items), followed by Kedah (2) and Melaka (2).

Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (3 items).

How to shop smarter

Chicken is sold as standard or super chicken, and eggs by grade — compare the same type, size and grade. Prices can differ between states; the table above shows the cheapest and most expensive state for every item this week.

About this data

Each price is the weekly median of prices KPDN officers observed at premises across Malaysia (PriceCatcher), published as open data. The median covers the last complete week and this page updates itself every week. Counter prices can differ and shop promotions are not included — the nearby-prices tool shows daily prices at shops around you.

Price source: KPDN PriceCatcher via OpenDOSM (CC BY 4.0 licence). Shop locations: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) & © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Frequently asked questions

How much is Grade B Chicken Eggs 30s this week?

The national median for Grade B Chicken Eggs 30s (30 biji) in the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026 is RM 14.99, up 0.3% on the week before. Cheapest in Johor (RM 14.59) and most expensive in W.P. Labuan (RM 17.95).

Which state is cheapest for chicken, meat & eggs?

This week Johor most often had the cheapest price for chicken, meat & eggs (2 of 9 items), followed by Kedah (2) and Melaka (2). Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (3 items).

Did chicken, meat & eggs prices go up this week?

Of 9 items, 2 rose, 4 fell and 3 were unchanged against the week before. Biggest rise: Grade A Chicken Eggs 30s (up 0.8%). Biggest fall: Chicken Thigh (down 10%).

How do I find the cheapest shop near me?

Use ListBelanja's nearby grocery prices tool — pick a state and district or share your location (rounded to about 1 km) to see daily prices at shops around you, free without signing up. In the app, your whole shopping list is compared across shops, travel cost included.

Where does this price data come from?

From KPDN's price monitoring (PriceCatcher), published as open data under the CC BY 4.0 licence. The median covers the last complete week; this page updates itself every week.

Share this page

A plain link to this page — no tracking, no third-party scripts.