Skip to content
ListBelanja Start free

Grocery prices · 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

Spices, sauces & cooking ingredients prices this week

The national median price of 22 spices, sauces & cooking ingredients items for the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026, from KPDN's official price monitoring at premises across Malaysia — with the change against the week before and the cheapest and most expensive state for every item.

This week in brief: Babas Meat Curry Powder 250g RM 6.25, Baba's Fish Curry Powder 250g RM 6.40 and Baba's Chilli Powder 250g RM 7.60 (national median). Against the week before: rose 0, fell 13, unchanged 0.

Items monitored
22
Prices up
0
Prices down
13
Start free

No credit card · BM, English & 中文 · your records live in the cloud, not on one phone

Updated

Every item's price · week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

ItemWeek medianAgainst the week beforeCheapest stateMost expensive state
Babas Meat Curry Powder 250g250 gRM 6.25down 3.8%Perak · RM 5.99W.P. Labuan · RM 6.90
Baba's Fish Curry Powder 250g250 gRM 6.40down 1.5%Perlis · RM 6.00W.P. Labuan · RM 6.90
Baba's Chilli Powder 250g250 gRM 7.60down 1.3%Perak · RM 7.30W.P. Labuan · RM 8.40
Maggi Chilli Sauce 340g340 gRM 4.38down 2.7%Pahang · RM 4.20Terengganu · RM 4.50
Adabi Chicken and Meat Curry Powder 250g250 gRM 6.70down 1.5%Selangor · RM 6.38W.P. Labuan · RM 7.90
Maggi Oyster Sauce 340g340 gRM 6.13down 3.5%W.P. Labuan · RM 5.70Johor · RM 6.20
Kipas Udang Sweet Fat Soy Sauce (345ml)345mlRM 7.18down 4.3%Perak · RM 6.27Sabah · RM 8.57
Maggi Tomato Sauce (325g)325 gRM 4.30down 4.4%Pahang · RM 4.05Johor · RM 4.35
Adabi Fish Curry Powder 250g250 gRM 6.73down 0.3%Kedah · RM 6.45W.P. Labuan · RM 7.90
Adabi Soup Seasoning Powder 250g250 gRM 9.30down 2.1%Johor · RM 8.93W.P. Labuan · RM 10.60
Adabi Mixed Turmeric Powder 250g250 gRM 7.40down 1.3%Perlis · RM 6.90W.P. Labuan · RM 8.10
Life Chili Sauce (340g)340 gRM 4.70down 4.1%Perlis · RM 4.38W.P. Labuan · RM 5.80
Adabi Sweet Soy Sauce 340ml340mlRM 5.50down 5.2%Perlis · RM 4.90W.P. Labuan · RM 6.00
Maggi Tom Yam Soup Cubes6 X 10gRM 3.30—Selangor · RM 3.20W.P. Putrajaya · RM 3.40
Adabi Seedless Tamarind 200g200 gRM 4.99—Selangor · RM 4.50W.P. Labuan · RM 5.60
Adabi Tom Yam Seasoning 40g40 gRM 2.40—Melaka · RM 2.20W.P. Labuan · RM 2.75
Adabi Chinese Fried Rice Seasoning Powder17 gRM 1.40—Selangor · RM 1.30W.P. Labuan · RM 1.85
Star Brand Essence 'Assorted Flavours' 25ml25 mlRM 2.89—Perak · RM 2.70W.P. Labuan · RM 3.20
Tamarind with Seeds (Various Brands)200 gRM 1.40—Perlis · RM 1.15Sabah · RM 1.78
Ordinary Fine Salt (Various Brands) +-350g+-350gRM 0.84—Pulau Pinang · RM 0.70Kelantan · RM 2.18
Seri Aji Anchovy Fried Rice Seasoning26GRM 1.49—Perak · RM 1.35Sarawak · RM 1.50
Royal Baking Powder (Tin)113gRM 6.60—Perlis · RM 6.20Sarawak · RM 6.80

Median of the prices KPDN observed across Malaysia that week. Prices at your shop may differ.

See today's prices at nearby shops →

Biggest rises & falls this week

Biggest falls

  1. Adabi Sweet Soy Sauce 340ml340mldown 5.2%RM 5.50
  2. Maggi Tomato Sauce (325g)325 gdown 4.4%RM 4.30
  3. Kipas Udang Sweet Fat Soy Sauce (345ml)345mldown 4.3%RM 7.18
  4. Life Chili Sauce (340g)340 gdown 4.1%RM 4.70
  5. Babas Meat Curry Powder 250g250 gdown 3.8%RM 6.25

States most often cheapest for spices, sauces & cooking ingredients

This week Perlis most often had the cheapest price for spices, sauces & cooking ingredients (6 of 22 items), followed by Perak (5) and Selangor (4).

Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (13 items).

How to shop smarter

Spices, soy sauce and sauces keep well — buy when the median falls or in the cheapest state, and compare the unit price because pack sizes differ between brands.

About this data

Each price is the weekly median of prices KPDN officers observed at premises across Malaysia (PriceCatcher), published as open data. The median covers the last complete week and this page updates itself every week. Counter prices can differ and shop promotions are not included — the nearby-prices tool shows daily prices at shops around you.

Price source: KPDN PriceCatcher via OpenDOSM (CC BY 4.0 licence). Shop locations: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) & © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Frequently asked questions

How much is Babas Meat Curry Powder 250g this week?

The national median for Babas Meat Curry Powder 250g (250 g) in the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026 is RM 6.25, down 3.8% on the week before. Cheapest in Perak (RM 5.99) and most expensive in W.P. Labuan (RM 6.90).

Which state is cheapest for spices, sauces & cooking ingredients?

This week Perlis most often had the cheapest price for spices, sauces & cooking ingredients (6 of 22 items), followed by Perak (5) and Selangor (4). Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (13 items).

Did spices, sauces & cooking ingredients prices go up this week?

Of 22 items, 0 rose, 13 fell and 0 were unchanged against the week before. Biggest fall: Adabi Sweet Soy Sauce 340ml (down 5.2%).

How do I find the cheapest shop near me?

Use ListBelanja's nearby grocery prices tool — pick a state and district or share your location (rounded to about 1 km) to see daily prices at shops around you, free without signing up. In the app, your whole shopping list is compared across shops, travel cost included.

Where does this price data come from?

From KPDN's price monitoring (PriceCatcher), published as open data under the CC BY 4.0 licence. The median covers the last complete week; this page updates itself every week.

Share this page

A plain link to this page — no tracking, no third-party scripts.