Skip to content
ListBelanja Start free

Grocery prices · 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

Drinks & breakfast prices this week

The national median price of 23 drinks & breakfast items for the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026, from KPDN's official price monitoring at premises across Malaysia — with the change against the week before and the cheapest and most expensive state for every item.

This week in brief: Buttercup Spread RM 7.90, Planta Margarine (480g) RM 12.13 and Daisy Margarine (480g) RM 9.50 (national median). Against the week before: rose 0, fell 1, unchanged 0.

Items monitored
23
Prices up
0
Prices down
1
Start free

No credit card · BM, English & 中文 · your records live in the cloud, not on one phone

Updated

Every item's price · week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026

ItemWeek medianAgainst the week beforeCheapest stateMost expensive state
Buttercup Spread227gRM 7.90—Pahang · RM 7.35Sabah · RM 9.30
Planta Margarine (480g)480 gRM 12.13down 10.1%Perak · RM 10.60Johor · RM 12.35
Daisy Margarine (480g)480 gRM 9.50—Perak · RM 9.20W.P. Putrajaya · RM 9.90
Nescafe 3 In 1 Original (Aromatic & Balanced)25 x 18gRM 14.49—Kedah · RM 12.99Sarawak · RM 15.99
100 Plus (Original)1.5 literRM 3.80—Negeri Sembilan · RM 3.45W.P. Labuan · RM 4.10
Mainland Chesdale Cheddar Cheese Spread 12 Slices (250g)250 gRM 12.60—Melaka · RM 11.70W.P. Labuan · RM 14.40
Marigold Peel Fresh Orange Juice (1L)1 literRM 6.90—Pulau Pinang · RM 6.55Sabah · RM 7.60
Lady's Choice Real Mayonnaise 220ml220mlRM 8.30—Perak · RM 7.90W.P. Putrajaya · RM 8.70
Mirinda Orange (Bottle) (1.5L)1.5 literRM 2.80—Melaka · RM 2.50W.P. Putrajaya · RM 3.50
Nestle Coffee-Mate 450g450 gRM 9.90—W.P. Labuan · RM 9.60Perlis · RM 10.23
Coca-Cola (Can)320 mlRM 1.90—Pulau Pinang · RM 1.80Perlis · RM 2.29
Lady's Choice Smooth Peanut Butter 500g500 gRM 18.60—Negeri Sembilan · RM 15.85W.P. Kuala Lumpur · RM 19.40
Lactel Yogurt (Fat Free) (Strawberry)130gRM 2.80—Pulau Pinang · RM 2.75Sabah · RM 3.30
Marigold Yogurt (Low Fat) (Strawberry)130gRM 2.90—Perlis · RM 2.85W.P. Labuan · RM 3.40
Lady's Choice Smooth Peanut Butter 340g340 gRM 14.90—Pulau Pinang · RM 14.10W.P. Kuala Lumpur · RM 15.07
Coca-Cola (Bottle) (1.5L)1.5 literRM 3.99—Perlis · RM 3.69Terengganu · RM 4.32
F&N Orange (Bottle) (1.5L)1.5 literRM 3.60—Pulau Pinang · RM 3.29Pahang · RM 3.90
Pepsi Cola (Can)320 mlRM 1.80—Melaka · RM 1.60Perlis · RM 2.25
7 Up Lemon & Lime (Can) 320ml320mlRM 1.80—Perak · RM 1.69Terengganu · RM 2.00
F&N Orange (Can) (325ml)325 mlRM 1.70—Terengganu · RM 1.60W.P. Labuan · RM 1.80
Red Bull (Bottle) (150ml)150 mlRM 2.50—Perak · RM 2.30Pahang · RM 2.60
Lady's Choice Strawberry Jam (400g)400 gRM 9.35—Sabah · RM 9.20W.P. Kuala Lumpur · RM 9.55
Farm Fresh Kurma Fresh Milk700 gRM 9.35—Perak · RM 8.99Sarawak · RM 11.80

Median of the prices KPDN observed across Malaysia that week. Prices at your shop may differ.

See today's prices at nearby shops →

Biggest rises & falls this week

Biggest falls

  1. Planta Margarine (480g)480 gdown 10.1%RM 12.13

States most often cheapest for drinks & breakfast

This week Perak most often had the cheapest price for drinks & breakfast (6 of 23 items), followed by Pulau Pinang (5) and Melaka (3).

Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (4 items).

How to shop smarter

Canned and bottled drinks and bread spreads vary in price by size and brand — compare the unit price (per 100 ml or 100 g) for the best value.

About this data

Each price is the weekly median of prices KPDN officers observed at premises across Malaysia (PriceCatcher), published as open data. The median covers the last complete week and this page updates itself every week. Counter prices can differ and shop promotions are not included — the nearby-prices tool shows daily prices at shops around you.

Price source: KPDN PriceCatcher via OpenDOSM (CC BY 4.0 licence). Shop locations: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0) & © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Frequently asked questions

How much is Buttercup Spread this week?

The national median for Buttercup Spread (227g) in the week of 12 October 2026 – 18 October 2026 is RM 7.90. Cheapest in Pahang (RM 7.35) and most expensive in Sabah (RM 9.30).

Which state is cheapest for drinks & breakfast?

This week Perak most often had the cheapest price for drinks & breakfast (6 of 23 items), followed by Pulau Pinang (5) and Melaka (3). Most often the most expensive: W.P. Labuan (4 items).

Did drinks & breakfast prices go up this week?

Of 23 items, 0 rose, 1 fell and 0 were unchanged against the week before. Biggest fall: Planta Margarine (480g) (down 10.1%).

How do I find the cheapest shop near me?

Use ListBelanja's nearby grocery prices tool — pick a state and district or share your location (rounded to about 1 km) to see daily prices at shops around you, free without signing up. In the app, your whole shopping list is compared across shops, travel cost included.

Where does this price data come from?

From KPDN's price monitoring (PriceCatcher), published as open data under the CC BY 4.0 licence. The median covers the last complete week; this page updates itself every week.

Share this page

A plain link to this page — no tracking, no third-party scripts.